Arrivals from Foreign Countries

It is important to know that there are different rules for registering in Denmark, depending on which country you come from.

When you want to report your move to Denmark from a foreign country, you must complete and print the form Arrivals from another Country.

After having completed the form, you must deliver it in person at Borgerservice, Odinsgade 14, 8900 Randers C.

Download and complete the form Arrivals from another Country

Citizens from a Nordic Country

The Nordic countries include Sweden, Norway, Finland, Iceland and the Faroe Islands.

Show up in person to Borgerservice in the town you want to reside. Here you must bring:

  • the form “Arrivals from another country”.
  • passport.
  • Nordic personal number.
  • your employment contract and paystub (if you are working in Denmark).
  • your study contract (if you are studying in Denmark).

While registered in Denmark, you will automatically be deregistered from your previous Nordic home country, as a Nordic person can be registered in one country only.

Citizens from a EU or EEA country (except Nordic countries)

Show up, in person, in Borgerservice in the town you want to reside. Here you must bring along:

  • the form “Arrivals from another country”.
  • passport.
  • residence permit.
  • the identifications papers that are applicable to your case, such as your EU identifications card, a work contract (if you have a Danish employer), study contract (if you are enrolled to study in Denmark), relevant marriage and birth certificates.

Your registration can only be completed if you have a permanent address and if your stay will have a duration of minimum three months. You can apply for a residence permit at Statsforvaltningen Midtjylland.

Download and complete an application for a EU-residence document.

Other citizens

Show up, in person, to Borgerservice in the town where you want to reside.  Here you must show:

  • the form “Arrivals from another country”.
  • passport.
  • residence permit.
  • the identifications papers that are applicable to your case, such as a work contract (if you have a Danish employer), study contract (if you are enrolled to study in Denmark), relevant marriage and birth certificates.

Your registration can only be completed if you have a permanent address and if your stay will have a duration of minimum three months. You can apply for a residence permit at the Danish Immigration Service (Udlændingestyrelsen).

Find and complete forms for other citizens.